Profit & Loss Short Tricks & Formulas for SSC CGL, CPO, 10+2 & Bank Exams

By | July 15, 2017

Profit & Loss Short Tricks & Formulas For SSC CGL, CPO, 10+2 & Bank Exams, Short Tricks For Profit And Loss Pdf, Profit And Loss Shortcut Tricks For Bank Exams, Profit And Loss Questions For SSC In Hindi, How To Solve Profit And Loss Problems Quickly

Guys welcome to our web portal www.rpsc2ndgrade.in are you looking for the Profit & Loss Short Tricks & Formulas for SSC CGL, CPO, 10+2 & Bank Exams then you are right as destination. In this article we are giving you details about Profit & Loss Short Tricks and Formulas for upcoming examination of SSC. Candidates Profit & Loss very important topic in Quantitative Aptitude section for every SSC CGL, CPO examination. Previous post we had share the This GK Notes on First in India for SSC CGL full every examination to make good score. To get complete details please read our full article.

Profit & Loss Short Tricks & Formulas for SSC CGL, CPO, 10+2 & Bank Exams

Profit & Loss Short Tricks for SSC CGL, CPO, 10+2 & Bank Exams

Here we provide tricks for Profit & Loss that is mention below

Cost Price
Cost Price is the price at which an article is purchased, abbreviated as C.P.
Selling Price
Selling Price is the price at which an article is sold, abbreviated as S.P.
Profit
If the Selling Price exceeds the Cost Price, then there is Profit.
Profit or gain = SP – CP
Profit % = Profit/(C P)×100
S P = (100+gain % )/100 ×C P
C P = 100/(100+gain %)×S P
Loss
If the overall Cost Price exceeds the selling price of the buyer then he is said to have incurred loss.
Loss = C P – S P
Loss % = LOSS/(C P) × 100
S P = (100-loss %) /100×C P
C P = 100/ (100-loss %) × S P

Profit and Loss Based on Cost Price

To find the percent gain or loss, divide the amount gained or lost by the cost price and multiply it by 100.
Example: A toy that cost 80 rupees is sold at a profit of 20 rupees. Find the percent or rate of profit.
Answer:
Gain/cost × 100 = % profit.

20/80 × 100 = 25%. – Answer

To find the loss and the selling price when the cost and the percent loss are given, multiply the cost by the percent and subtract the product from the cost.

Example: A damaged chair that cost Rs.110 was sold at a loss of 10%. Find the loss and the selling price.

Answer:

Cost x percent loss = loss.

110 x 1/10 = 11, loss.

Cost – loss = selling price.

110 – 11 = 99, selling price.

Click Here for Ramniwas Mathuria Maths & Reasoning Books Pdf

Profit and Loss Based on Selling Price

To find the profit and the cost when the selling price and the percent profit are given, multiply the selling price by the percent profit and subtract the result from the selling price.

Example: A toy is sold for Rs. 6.00 at a profit of 25% of the selling price. Separate this selling price into cost and profit.

Answer :

Selling price x % profit = profit.

Selling price = profit + cost.

6.00 x .25 = 1.50, profit.

6.00 – 1.50 = 4.50, cost.

To find the loss and the cost when the selling price and the percent loss are given, multiply the selling price by the percent loss and subtract the result from the selling price.

Example: At a sale, neckties selling at Rs. 50.00 are sold at a loss of 60% of selling price. What is the loss and the original cost?

Answer: Selling price x % loss = loss.

Selling price + loss = cost.

50.00 x .60 = 30.00, loss.

50.00 – 30.00 = 20.00, cost.

To find the selling price when the cost and the percent loss are given, add the percent loss to 100% and divide the cost by this sum.

Example: Socks that cost 7.00 per pair were sold at a loss of 25% of selling price. What was the selling price?

Answer: Cost / (100% + % loss) = selling price.

7.00 / 1.25 = 5.60, selling price

Candidates who will be appear in SSC CGL, CPO, 10+2 & Bank Exams 2017 they can check all types of question that will be asked in examination. check all question mention below

Type 1

The cost price of 40 articles is the same as the selling price of 25 articles. Find the gain per cent. (CGL-2012)

(a) 65%

(b) 60%

(c) 15%

(d) 75%

Answer: (b) Gain per cent

=(40-25)/25×100

=15/25×100=60%

Grade Stack methods

In Above question We take x = 40 , y = 25

Then Gain % = (x –y) x 100/ y

Type2

Bananas are bought at the rate of 6 for Rs. 5 and sold at the rate of 5 for Rs. 6. Profit per cent is: (CGL-2004)

(a) 36%

(b) 42%

(c) 44%

(d) 48%

Answer : (c) To avoid fraction, let the number of bananas bought

LCM of 5 and 6 = 30

CP of 30 bananas

= 5 x 5 = Rs. 25

SP of 30 Bananas = 6 x 6

= Rs. 36

Profit = Rs. (36-25) = Rs. 11

Profit %

= 11/25×100=44%

Grade Stack Method

[(6 x 6 -5x 5)/ (5 x 5)] x 100 = 44%

Type 3

A man bought oranges at the rate of 8 for Rs 34 and sold them at the rate of 12 for Rs. 27. How many oranges should be sold to earn a net profit of Rs 45? (CGL-2011)

(a) 90

(b) 100

(c) 135

(d) 150

Answers: (a) Let the man buy 24 (LCM of 8 and 12) oranges.

C.P. of 24 oranges = 34/8 ×24 = Rs. 102

S.P. of 24 oranges = 27/12×24= Rs. 114

Gain = 114 – 102 = Rs. 12

Rs. 12 = 24 oranges

Rs. 45 = 24/12×45= 90 oranges

Type 4

A shopkeeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on printed price. The ratio of the cost price to printed price of the book is ? (CGL-2013)

(a) 45 : 56

(b) 50 : 61

(c) 90 : 97

(d) 99 : 125

Answer: (a) C.P. of the book = Rs. x

Printed price = Rs. y

(y×90)/100=x × 112/100

x/y=90/112=45/56

Type 5

A dealer sold two types of goods for Rs 10,000 each. On one of them, he lost 20% and on the other he gained 20%. His gain or loss per cent in the entire transaction was (CGL-2012)

(a) 2% loss

(b) 2% gain

(c) 4% gain

(d) 4% loss

Answers: (d) Here, S.P. is same, Hence there is always a loss. Loss per cent =(20×20)/100=4%

Gradestack Trick

Loss % = (n^2)/100= (20)^2/100= 4%

Where n= 20

Type 6

On selling an article for Rs170, a shopkeeper loses 15%. In order to gain 20%, he must sell that article at rupees: (CGL-2013)

(a) 215.50

(b) 212.50

(c) 240

(d) 210

Answer ; (c) C.P. of article = (200×120)/100 = Rs. 240

Type 7

An article is sold at a loss of 10%. Had it been sold for Rs. 9 more, there would have been a gain of 12 1/2% on it. The cost price of the article is (CGL – 2002)

(a) Rs. 40

(b) Rs. 45

(c) Rs. 50

(d) Rs. 35

Answers: (a) Let the cost price of the article = Rs. x

S.P. at 10% loss

= x×90/100= Rs. 9x/10

  1. P. at 12 1/2 % gain

x × (100+12 1/2)/100 = Rs. 225x/200

According to the question

9x/10 + 9 = 225x/200

180x + 1800 = 225x

x = Rs. 40

Type 8

A sells a suitcase to B at 10% profit. B sells it to C at 30% profit. If C pays Rs 2860 for it, then the price at which a bought it is (CGL-2013)

(a) 1000

(b) 1600

(c) 2000

(d) 2500

Answer: (c) If the C.P. of the suitcase for A be Rs. x, then

x ×110/100×130/100=2860

x=(2860×100×100)/(110×130) = Rs. 2000

Type 9

Arun marks up the computer he is selling by 20% profit and sells them at a discount of 15%. Arun’s net gain percent is

(CGL-2013)

(a) 4

(b) 2

(c) 3.5

(d) 2.5

Answer (b)

Gradestack method:

r1 = 20 , r2 = 15

Formula = r1 – r2 – (r1 x r2)/100

(20-15-(20×15)/100)

= 20 -18 = 2%

Type10

A tradesman sold an article at a loss of 20%. If the selling price had been increased by Rs. 100, there would have been a gain of 5%. The cost price of the article was: (CGL-2004)

(a) Rs. 200

(b) Rs. 25

(c) Rs. 400

(d) Rs. 250

Answer (c) Let the C.P. of article be Rs. x.

105% of x – 80% of x = Rx. 100

25% of x = Rx. 100

x = Rs. (100×100)/25

= Rs. 400

Click Here for Algebra Maths Short Tricks & Formulas PDF

Final Worlds: – We hope we provide all necessary details that you want, if you like may article then please share it on social network. If you have any question on your mind then leave a comment.

Disclaimer: – We are not creating these questions we find all on internet. If anyone has any kind of issue and problem then please mail us on sbiclerkrecruitment@gmail.com. Thank You